Shameless USA.

    Share
    avatar
    Pippo
     
     

    Formerly known as : Pippo Inzaghi
    Posts : 30775

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Pippo on Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:51 pm

    Roloman4 wrote:
    SBSP wrote:US probably wins with stand-up, but they don't come anywhere near the classic sitcoms.

    Uh, pardon me you fuck hater?

    Home Improvement, Bill Cosby, Fresh Prince, and with some new ones, George Lopez, Scrubs, How I Met Your Mother, King of Queens, Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond...

    Most of those suck imo. I prefer shows like South Park and Family Guy over any British comedy. I haven't laughed once at British comedy tbh.
    avatar
    Theo Filippo
     
     

    Formerly known as : Filippo Inzaghi
    Posts : 21636
    Age : 23

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Theo Filippo on Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:03 pm

    Pip i am disappointed in you.

    Never laughed at Only Fools and Horses?
    avatar
    Pippo
     
     

    Formerly known as : Pippo Inzaghi
    Posts : 30775

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Pippo on Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:11 pm

    Filippo Inzaghi wrote:Pip i am disappointed in you.

    Never laughed at Only Fools and Horses?

    Nope, but I have only wathed a few episodes.
    avatar
    Lux
     
     

    Posts : 9892
    Age : 25
    Location : North West London
    Supports : Watford FC

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Lux on Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:27 pm

    I've seen too many American shows where the whole programme is built around punch lines.

    Don't like that at all, especially when mixed up with cliche, Hollywood American garbage.

    There's a lot of bad English comedy too....but I prefer it generally.
    avatar
    Danny
     
     

    Posts : 55218
    Age : 23
    Location : Burscough

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Danny on Fri Jun 24, 2011 2:23 am

    How I Met Your Mother is fucking shit. Neutral

    And for comedy- so is Scrubs.
    avatar
    dena
     
     

    Posts : 18688
    Age : 28
    Location : only place to find base heads and hot women

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by dena on Fri Jun 24, 2011 2:27 am

    We don't get British sitcoms here so I woulnt know, I only like a certain level of comedy, most sitcoms are just for the birds (I assume it's the same elsewhere) but Arrested Development, early episodes of the Fresh Prince, Martin, Curb Your Enthusiasm and other shows were really, really good.
    avatar
    Theo Filippo
     
     

    Formerly known as : Filippo Inzaghi
    Posts : 21636
    Age : 23

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Theo Filippo on Fri Jun 24, 2011 2:34 am



    not worthy
    avatar
    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Guest on Fri Jun 24, 2011 2:54 am

    Danny wrote:How I Met Your Mother is fucking shit. Neutral

    And for comedy- so is Scrubs.

    This.
    avatar
    SBSP
     
     

    Posts : 50003

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by SBSP on Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:28 am

    HIMYM is funny. Neil Patrick Harris. not worthy

    You can't beat this though:

    avatar
    Theo Filippo
     
     

    Formerly known as : Filippo Inzaghi
    Posts : 21636
    Age : 23

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Theo Filippo on Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:33 am

    Triggers reaction aswell rofl
    avatar
    SBSP
     
     

    Posts : 50003

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by SBSP on Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:37 am

    Trigger. not worthy
    avatar
    Theo Filippo
     
     

    Formerly known as : Filippo Inzaghi
    Posts : 21636
    Age : 23

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Theo Filippo on Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:41 am

    avatar
    SBSP
     
     

    Posts : 50003

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by SBSP on Fri Jun 24, 2011 4:45 am





    not worthy


    I think this thread has gone enough off topic. shifty
    avatar
    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Guest on Fri Jun 24, 2011 9:35 am

    This was so much better than the UK one Laughing
    avatar
    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Guest on Sat Jun 25, 2011 1:43 am

    Forest wrote:This was so much better than the UK one Laughing

    When is it on?
    avatar
    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Guest on Sat Jun 25, 2011 9:31 am

    Scrubs is the worst 'Comedy' show ever.
    avatar
    Guest
    Guest

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Guest on Sat Jun 25, 2011 9:33 am

    Adz wrote:Scrubs is the worst 'Comedy' show ever.

    It is pish tbf. Laughing
    avatar
    dena
     
     

    Posts : 18688
    Age : 28
    Location : only place to find base heads and hot women

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by dena on Sat Jun 25, 2011 9:33 am

    Forest wrote:This was so much better than the UK one Laughing

    Yeah I've heard good reviews but you know haters gon hate.

    Sponsored content

    Re: Shameless USA.

    Post by Sponsored content


      Current date/time is Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:36 am